ERIC Documents Restored
ERIC Restores Online Access to Full Text from 2005-2013
ERIC has restored online access to more than 21,000 full-text PDFs with publication dates from 2005-2013. These are documents and journal articles that were previously restricted due to privacy concerns.
ERIC will continue to accept requests to restore access to older materials via the online form.
ERIC from EBSCO tutorial
Short, four minute demonstration of an ERIC database search.
ERIC Microfiche
What is the ERIC Microfiche Collection?
Will you never need to use this?
How do you find it?
Try Google Scholar for ERIC documents
If the ERIC document you need is not available, try Google Scholar (see link below)
When you find the record, Click on All # versions:

Look for another source.

ERIC Microfiche Collection
ERIC MICROFICHE COLLECTION
The ERIC database includes references to journal articles (EJ numbers) and other publications called documents (ED numbers). Documents added to ERIC today that are not copyrighted (ED numbered entries) are available in full text online. However, since not all of the earlier ones have been released in digital format, they are available in microfiche.
Purdue Libraries owns these 436,622 ERIC documents on microfiche. During the summer of 2010 this collection was shifted to storage in the Hicks Repository. If you need an ED number that is not available online, request that this document be retrieved:
HOW TO GET AN ERIC DOCUMENT NOW:
You can request that any ERIC document be returned to online status by sending them the ED number (ERICRequests@ed.gov).
Also, the Purdue Libraries has a full set of ERIC microfiche in the Hicks Repository in the basement of the Undergraduate Library. So if you do need one of these you can request it be pulled for you. The microfiche will be sent to faculty offices; students can pick them up at the Library noted in the email they send to you. Hicks Repository and the HSSE Library (on 2nd floor) have microfiche readers.
To get an ERIC document on microfiche:
· Click on this link to go to the catalog record for ERIC Microfiche: http://catalog.lib.purdue.edu/Find/Record/2747839
· Look for the “Request this item” at the bottom of the record. See the red arrow in the sample below.
· You can find the ED number in the ERIC record. See sample in red box below.
· NOTE: This only works for ED numbers; EJ numbers are journal articles and are not on microfiche. Use the e-Journal finder to locate full text of journal articles. http://www.lib.purdue.edu/#ejournals


Tutorials for Searching Education Topics
Lengthy, seven part tutorial designed to teach research strategies to College of Education students. Topics include understanding the difference between scholarly journals and popular magazines, selecting a database, database searching (identifying key word and using them successfully with Boolean "and" and "or," ) evaluating sources found and avoiding plagiarism.
Ask a Librarian
Featured Databases
Looking for full text of an articles in these databases? If an article does not have a direct HTML full-text or PDF link, look for the FIND IT @ Purdue Libraries icon:
SCROLL over database titles for a description.
CLICK on title to load the database
Other Relevant Databases
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Education |




Loading...
