Education

Education Source is a subscription database which indexes more journals than ERIC or Education Full Text databases.  It is an enlargement of Education Full Text, so searching both databases normally would not increase the number of articles found.  

Education Source:

• indexes about 2,850 journals
• has full text from 1,800 journals (adding 366 currently published journals to Purdue's collection)
• indexes 550 books and monographs, education-related conference papers,

Short, four minute demonstration of an ERIC database search. 

Important links:

·     Education Librarian, Judy Nixon:   jnixon@purdue.edu

·     Education Subject Guide:   http://guides.lib.purdue.edu/education

·     Endnote Basic  Guide:   http://guides.lib.purdue.edu/EndNoteBasic 

·     Tutorial for Education Students:  http://www.lib.purdue.edu/content/tutorials-education

 Quick notes:

1.   Education books are at the Humanities, Social Science & Education Library, called HSSE, in Stewart Center.  The E in HSSE stands for Education.  Here is a tutorial which is a tour of the HSSE Library.  Tour of HSSE

2.  Purdue Libraries home page is www.lib.purdue.edu  

       Here is a link to a tutorial on using the home page:  Home Page Tutorial

3.  To see if we own a book in print or electronic format, click on the "Books & Media" tab. 

5.   85+% of our education journals are in electronic format.   To find a specific journal online click on "Online Journals" link.  Print journals are located in the Periodicals area of HSSE Library.  Enter from HSSE 1^st floor – northeast corner. 

       See map:  https://www.lib.purdue.edu/sites/default/files/libraries/hsse/firstFloorDetail.pdf   

6.  I recommend using specific databases, rather than the “Search All” tab.  The most important databases in education are Education Source and ERIC.   Or click on the icon for “Databases”and scan list. 

8.       Need quick help?  Use our “Ask a Librarian” service to chat or email a librarian.  Go to https://go.lib.purdue.edu/web/askalib  or look for this link:                                                                 

9.     Need to renew  a book, or ask Interlibrary Loan to get a book or article that Purdue doesn’t own, click on the “SERVICE” tab.   

Need help finding education related resources? 

Go to URL:  http://guides.lib.purdue.edu/education.  Here is what the page looks like.  Under each tab are hints, tutorials and links.

You can access Purdue University Library materials from off-campus using Google Scholar through EZProzy.   EZProxy won't be initiated until you click through the "Full Text at Purdue" link and attempt to access a resource.

First you must set up your library links to display the "Full Text at Purdue" link when off-campus.  On campus users are recognized by their IP and no configuration is needed.

1. Go to Google Scholar - http://scholar.google.com

2. Click on the settings option that is located on the top left hand side of the screen.

3. Type "Purdue University" into the "Library Links" box. Click on "Find Library."  Search for Purdue University , and select "Purdue University Libraries - Full Text at Purdue".

5. Select "Save."

6. Now the Full Text at Purdue link should appear in Google Scholar each time you run a search from off campus.

After clicking the Full Text at Purdue links you will either be presented with a choice of options to view the article or be automatically passed through to view the article in full text after signing in with your Purdue Login if needed.

Then you will be taken to the article or journal just as if you were on-campus.  Sometimes you may be required to browse for a specific article in an archive or table of contents.  Look for a PDF link to the article.