Purdue protest against the Gulf War in 1991. From UA 62, Purdue University Office of Marketing and Media photographs collection.
Student protest inside of the Placement Services Office demanding the University ban the CIA and Dow Chemical from recruiting on Purdue's campus due to their role in the Vietnam war, October 1968. From UA 62, Purdue University Office of Marketing and Media photographs collection.
Exponent article about the African American student protest held outside the Administration Building (now known as Hovde Hall). About 140 students presented a list of demands to improve conditions for Black students at Purdue. From Exponent, May 16, 1968.
Helpful hints for searching our collections database:
All collections have records that are searchable in our Collections Database
NOTE: Other collections and items may be useful to your research, so it is advised to search across the entire database for your topic.
Helpful hints for searching in the Purdue Library Catalog
After doing a search, you can refine your results to include materials in Archives and Special Collections: on the left side of the screen, under the "Library" category, click "Archives and Special Collections".
It is always best to contact us via email if you are having trouble locating books and serials on a specific subject. The Archives staff are available to help you in your search.
Archives and Special Collections' e-Archives contains born-digital and digitized representations of many physical items from the archival collections. Full-text search is available for many useful documents of Purdue history, such as the Board of Trustee minutes and the Debris yearbook.
Search tip:
Note that e-Archives contains full-text of historical documents, and researchers should keep in mind the way language has evolved; thus searches for "girls" will likely yield more results than "women students." Terms considered offensive or outdated today, such as "negro" or "oriental" will often yield more results when searching in historical documents than terms we more commonly use today. For best results, try searching under both current and outdated terms.
The Publications Index database is derived from a card index which consists of thirty drawers of handwritten and typed cards of citations from ten Purdue University related publications. It was compiled over the years by various University Library employees. This is a handy resource for looking up prominent names and locating biographical sketches and images in Purdue history as well as pertinent topics.