Job & Career Accelerator provides an easy-to-use search tool assisting users to find, apply for, and get hired into ideal positions. It delivers award-winning information on careers, skills and interest assessments to match individuals with ideal career paths.
Organized into targeted learning centers, LearningExpress Library supports those looking to improve core academic skills, pass the GED, prepare for college, join the military, obtain occupational certification, find a job, change careers, become a U.S. citizen and much more.
Provides everyday users the necessary tools and detailed how-to instructions covering a wide-range of legal issues. A majority of the full-text legal reference books are provided through Nolo, the nation’s oldest and most respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.
A comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content, Multilingual Health Databases is designed to support the information needs of patients and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. This resource provides content covering all key areas of health and wellness, from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. Available languages include: Arabic, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, Russian and Tagalog.
NOTE: To access the Multilingual Health Databases, click the Multilingual Health Databases link above, scroll down to World Languages and the select the "Consumer Health Information" link with the preferred language.
Purdue University stakeholders can sign up for a one year free subscription to Perplexity Pro through the end of 2024 by clicking on the link above, which takes them to the Purdue web site announcing this offer, then clicking on the link to the Perplexity web site.
Perplexity.ai is an artificial intelligence powered research and conversational search engine that answers queries using natural language predictive text, incorporating sources from the web and cites links within the text response. Perplexity Pro includes access to GPT-4, Claude 3.5, Mistral Large, and Llama 3.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection provides access to hundreds of full-text journals and offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and various areas of counseling.
An in-depth collection of resources covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. The Religion & Philosophy Collection provides coverage of key theological and philosophical resources spanning over 100 years.
Sage Business Foundations is a digital resource designed to help students understand the foundational research, key concepts, trends, and practices underpinning business and management today. Organized in ten subject areas, with content broken out into two categories (“Theory” and “Theory in Practice”) coverage includes the business school courses such as leadership, business analytics, management, and entrepreneurship.
Full text repository providing access to millions of pages of South Asian primary source materials, including reports, journals, videos, audio files, newspapers, magazines, letters, diaries,
Provides a sustainable methodology and platform for access and findability of coordination resources across a diverse range of transportation technical assistance centers and the Federal Transit Administration (FTA).
French language business journals. A tool for both academic and professional researchers, Vente et Gestion provides full-text access to a wide variety of content relevant to business and related subjects, sourced from top French language journals on business and industry.
Designed to meet a wide variety of vocational and technical research needs, this collection provides full-text coverage for trade and industry-related periodicals for high schools, community colleges, trade institutions and the general public.
