International index of scholarship in classical studies covering journal articles and book chapters on ancient Greek and Roman worlds. Records can be searched by ancient author, modern author, title words, subjects and disciplines, including archaeology, linguistics, literature, philosophy, religion, science and technology. Records often contain a brief abstract and links to related records. Earlier printed volumes (1924 to 2001), which include a key to abbreviations, are available in HSSE Reference [016.4 An74].
Searchable collection of all Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600 and the majority of surviving works up the fall of Byzantium in A.D. 1453. Includes indexing from the Canon of Greek Authors and Works. (In Greek)
A dictionary of ancient Latin providing all instances of a given word in Latin literature from the earliest times to 600 A.D. 31 academies, and scholarly societies from 23 countries support the work of the Bayerische Akademie (Thesaurusbüro München). The HSSE Library also holds a printed version, call no. 473 T343.
PLEASE NOTE that from the 1st of February up until the 15th of February, 2021, the TLL (Thesaurus Linguae Latinae) database will not be accessible. This is due to the publisher launching a new platform and the special structure of the TLL, which is cause for the delay. We will inform you, should we get anymore information about this, if not, the resource should be back online on the 15th of February.
General Databases That Are Useful for Classical Studies
Academic Search Complete is a general academic index that indexes more than 8,200 magazines and journals from every academic discipline and provides the full-text of more than 4,600.
In addition, Academic Search Complete offers access to more than 75,000 videos from the Associated Press. Videos relevant to the search terms will appear in a carousel in the result list.
This database offers a collection of full-text biographies and unique narrative biographies. Including coverage for several of the most popular and heavily-researched biographies and genres, including those contained within Biography Today and Biography (both dating back to the first issue published).
The Biography and Genealogy Master Index is a comprehensive index to more than 13 million biographical sketches appearing in biographical dictionaries, subject encyclopedias, selected indexes, and other reference works. Coverage includes contemporary and historical figures throughout the world.
Humanities Full Text™ provides coverage of feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, obituaries, and original works of fiction, drama, poetry and book reviews, as well as reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, radio and television programs, plays, operas, and more.
Periodicals Archive Online is a major archive that makes the backfiles of scholarly periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences available electronically, providing access to the searchable full text of hundreds of titles. The database spans more than two centuries of content, 37 key subject areas, and multiple languages.
Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers providing 100% full-text and user-friendly online access to high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from scholarly publishers.
This database provides one-stop access to more than 4,000 periodicals from one of the broadest, most inclusive general reference databases ProQuest has to offer. Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications and magazines covering over 150 academic disciplines.
