AULIMP is a subject index to significant articles, news items, book reviews and editorials from 63 English language military and aeronautical periodicals. Produced by Maxwell Air Force Base's Muir Fairchild Library.
Fully searchable runs of 215 newspapers from 27 states and the District of Columbia from 1741-1922. Highlights of Series 6 include the Detroit Plaindealer; The Colored American, Detroit's first successful black newspaper; and the Arkansas Gazette, one of the first papers west of the Mississippi. Highlights of Series 7 include New Orleans' Times-Picayune, established in 1837, and The Oregonian, founded in 1850 in Portland and still the state's largest daily.
Index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Covers over 2,000 journals published worldwide. Strong English-language journal coverage is balanced by an international perspective on topics and events, including abstracts in English of articles published in more than 40 languages.
Provides access to historic full text publications from U.S. Government and military agencies and other sources.
HathiTrust is a partnership of more than 50 major research libraries working to ensure that the cultural record is preserved and accessible long into the future. It ingests digital content from its partner institutions as well as from Google, the Internet Archive, and Microsoft. In some cases, books that are only available in snippet view through Google Books are full text at HathiTrust, which is actively investigating the copyright status of works published up to 1964. Hathi (pronounced HAH-tee) is the Hindi word for elephant, a symbol of memory, wisdom, and strength.
Over 800,000 questions and answers from US public opinion polls. The polls originate from major news organizations (CNN, Fox News, etc.), public opinion research centers (Gallup, Harris, Pew, etc.), and major academic and commercial pollsters. Questions can be searched by keyword, topic, date, or source. Coverage 1935-present.
Collection of publicly available high quality and the most reliable historical economic data on nominal (current-price) measures and real (constant-price measures). Data presented here covers the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, and Spain. Examples of featured data sets cover topics such as Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), wages, earnings, interest rates, stocks, and currency exchange rates with coverage of these items varying from county-to-country.
Provides access to historic and recent U.S. Government publications from 1789-1969 on including U.S. Congressional Serial Set documents, federal agency reports, congressional committee publications including reports on legislation, statistics, maps, and congressional debates. Coverage includes Congressional Record and predecessor publication debates from 1789-1997 and Executive branch agency publications not included in the U.S. Congressional Serial Set from 1789-1932.
The SIPRI Arms Industry Database contains information on arms-producing and military services. It includes public and private companies, but not manufacturing or maintenance units of the armed services. The database contains financial data and employment data for arms-producing companies in the OECD and developing countries (except China) based on open sources. Sources include company annual reports and articles in journals and newspapers. Estimates of arms sales are made on the basis of open information.
Contains information on all transfers of major conventional weapons from 1950 to the most recent full calendar year. It is a unique resource for researchers, policy-makers and analysts, the media and civil society interested in monitoring and measuring the international flow of major conventional arms. The database is updated annually. The latest update is from 12 March 2018.
Contains consistent time series on the military spending of countries for the period 1949–2017. The database is updated annually, which may include updates to data for any of the years included in the database.
Military expenditure in local currency at current prices is presented according to both the financial year of each country and according to calendar year, calculated on the assumption that, where financial years do not correspond to calendar years, spending is distributed evenly through the year. Figures in constant (2016) and current US $, as a share of GDP and per capita are presented according to calendar year. Figures as a share of government expenditure are presented according to financial year. The availability of data varies considerably by country, but for a majority of countries that were independent at the time, data is available from at least the late 1950s. Estimates for regional military expenditure have been extended backwards depending on availability of data for countries in the region, but no estimates for total world military expenditure are available before 1988 due to the lack of data for the Soviet Union. SIPRI military expenditure data is based on open sources only.
Annual reports and analyses on national and international military spending and personnel by Great Britain's International Institute of Strategic Studies (Purdue Career account login required).
