Veterinary Nursing Resources

Dictionaries in the Veterinary Medical Library:
 

Veterinary medical dictionaries -

Black's veterinary dictionary, 20^th ed. / edited by Edward Boden. Lanham, MD : Barnes & Noble Books, 2001.  636.08903 M619v 2001 (Reference)

Delmar's veterinary technician dictionary / Ray V. Herren, Janet Amundson Romich. Albany, NY : Delmar Thomson Learning, 2000. (Reference collection) 636.08903 H433d 2000

Dictionary of veterinary epidemiology / editors, Bernard Toma, et al. Ames : Iowa State University Press, 1999. (Reserves collection) 636.08944 G516E 1999

Dictionary of veterinary nursing / D.R. Lane, S. Guthrie. Edinburgh: Butterworth-Heinemann, 2008. 636.089073 L24d 2008 (Reference)

Saunders comprehensive veterinary dictionary, 3^rd ed. / Studdert, V. P., Gay, C. C. & Blood D. C. Edinburgh: Saunders Elsevier, 2012.  SF609 .B566 2012 (Reference)

Medical dictionaries -

Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 28^th ed. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2006. 610.4 St3p 2006 (Reference).

Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary, 31^st ed. Philadelphia : Saunders Elsevier, 2007. 610.3 D73a 2007 (Reference)

Concise colour medical dictionary, 3^rd ed. / Elizabeth Martin, ed. Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 2002. (Reference collection) 610.3 C748 2002

Melloni's illustrated medical dictionary, 4^th ed. / Ida G. Dox. Boca Raton : Parthenon, 2002. 610.321 D769m 2002 (Reference)

Mosby's medical dictionary, 6^th ed. St. Louis : Mosby, 2002. 610.3 M85 2002 (Reference)

Medical dictionary : English, Spanish, Portuguese / I. Nolte-Schlegel, J.J. González Soler. Berlin ; New York : Springer, 2001. (Reference collection) 610.3 N725m 2001

Taber's cyclopedic medical dictionary, ed. 19 / Donald Venes & Clayton L. Thomas, coeditors. Philadelphia : F.A.Davis Co., 2001. (Reference collection) 610.3 T11c 2001.

Dictionary of medical syndromes, 4^th ed. / Sergio I. Magalini, Sabina C. Magalini. Philadelphia : Lippincott-Raven, 1997. (Reference collection) 616.047 M27d 1997

Dictionary of medical eponyms, 2^nd ed. / B.G. Firkin and J.A. Whitworth. New York : Parthenon Pub. Group, 1996. (Reference collection) 610.3 F515d 1996

Dictionary of medical acronyms and abbreviations, 5^th ed. / compiled and edited by Stanley Jablonski. Philadelphia : Elsevier Saunders, 2005. 610.148 J114d 2005 (Reference)