Index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Covers over 2,000 journals published worldwide. Strong English-language journal coverage is balanced by an international perspective on topics and events, including abstracts in English of articles published in more than 40 languages.
Produced by the American Economic Association, EconLit is the primary research tool in economics: economic development, forecasting, and history; fiscal and monetary theory; business and public finance; international, health care, regional and urban economics, and more. It provides bibliographic citations, with selected abstracts, of journal articles, books, dissertations and working papers, articles in collective works, conference proceedings, collected essay volumes and full text book reviews.
Search, sort, and export a variety of information from multiple premier directories - use this database to locate approximately 460,000 international and U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit membership organizations in all fields, including IRS data on U.S. 501(c) nonprofit organizations. The database is also used to monitor association trends; identify related associations; networking and making professional contacts; marketing to associations, their members and markets.
Includes:
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
Encyclopedia of Associations: International Organizations
Encyclopedia of Associations: National Organizations of the U.S.
Encyclopedia of Associations: Regional, State and Local Organizations
National Directory of Nonprofit Organizations
Integrating case studies, news, reference materials, academic journals, videos, and more, the resource offers nearly 400 topic, state, and province pages across the science, social studies, and humanities curriculum, including Water Privatization, Ecotourism, Air Pollution, Green Economy, and more. Explore topics and events within Earth systems, global change, pollution, and populations. Updated daily.
Abstracts of selected journal articles, citations of books, book reviews and dissertations on the history of all parts of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to present.
Cornell University-hosted resource compilation of over 500,000 questions from U.S. public opinion polls on a broad range of topics. The database includes polls from many sources: major news organizations (CBS, ABC, Associated Press, etc.), public opinion research centers (Gallup, Harris, Pew, etc.), and major academic and commercial pollsters. Questions can be searched by keyword, topic, date, or source.
Coverage 1935-present.
4/9/2020 NOTE: iPoll has moved to a new portal.
• Although registration is no longer necessary to search or download when connected to the campus network, users that have an email address with the extension @purdue.edu can self-register on the site. Users will need to create a new account. Your pre-existing login credentials will not provide access to new Roper iPoll.
• For a limited time, classic iPOLL will be accessible via a dropdown in the top-right corner in the new portal.
The replacement for LexisNexis Academic, NexisUni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an interface that offers discovery across all content types, personalization features such as alerts and saved searches, and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.
Registration is not necessary for use, but is required for alerts and saved searches.
Bibliographic index with abstracts covering issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more.
Provides instant online access to today's newspapers from around the world in full-color, full-page format. The ever-expanding collection currently includes more than 4,000 U.S. and international titles—from 100 countries in 60 languages.
Coverage: Current editions with up to a 60-day backfile
Contains consistent time series on the military spending of countries for the period 1949–2017. The database is updated annually, which may include updates to data for any of the years included in the database.
Military expenditure in local currency at current prices is presented according to both the financial year of each country and according to calendar year, calculated on the assumption that, where financial years do not correspond to calendar years, spending is distributed evenly through the year. Figures in constant (2016) and current US $, as a share of GDP and per capita are presented according to calendar year. Figures as a share of government expenditure are presented according to financial year. The availability of data varies considerably by country, but for a majority of countries that were independent at the time, data is available from at least the late 1950s. Estimates for regional military expenditure have been extended backwards depending on availability of data for countries in the region, but no estimates for total world military expenditure are available before 1988 due to the lack of data for the Soviet Union. SIPRI military expenditure data is based on open sources only.
Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy. The database is building on the merged backfiles of Political Science Abstracts, 1975-2000, and ABC POL SCI, 1984-2000. Thesaurus of over 3,000 terms used to index records also available.
