Research Guides: ECON 360: Econometrics: Home

Data Sources by Topic

Library Resources

Proquest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, state governments, private organizations, and major international governmental organizations. Search between approximately 200,000 to 500,000 tables with advanced Search Tables functionality. Coverage includes over 50 years.
Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.

Open Data Sources

Census of Agriculture
The Census of Agriculture is the source of consistent, comparable, and detailed agricultural data for every county in America. The census is conducted every 5 years. Initial 2022 Census of Agriculture data will be released on February 13, 2024.
Crime Data Explorer (Federal Bureau of Investigation)
This FBI resource provides detailed coverage of U.S. crime statistics.
Drone Proliferation Dataset
Produced by the Center for a New American Security (CNAS), this resource tracks global transfers of military-grade aerial drones, regardless of size and capability, between 1995 and September 1, 2023. It examines drone proliferation trends and drone use in recent conflicts, as well as their likely effect on a potential future conflict over Taiwan.
Faostat
Provides time-series and cross sectional data relating to food and agriculture for some 200 countries.
Foreign Holdings of U.S. Agricultural Land
Prepared by the USDA Farm Service Agency, this annual dataset documents foreign ownership of U.S. farmland by country or origin and county from 1978-present.
Kiel Institute for the World Economy
This resource from the German state of Schleswig-Holstein conducts research and analysis on numerous international economic and other subjects including African Debt and Support for Ukraine by individual countries.
National Agricultural Statistics Service
Presents statistics covering virtually every aspect of U.S. agriculture.
National Science Board
Establishes National Science Foundation (NSF) policies and procedures and advises Congress and the President. Provides statistics and publications on this agency's activities.
OECD Ilibrary
Resources and data produced by the Paris-based Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) whose members include the U.S. and other wealthy countries.
Office of Homeland Security Statistics
Statistics produced by the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security on subjects as varied as immigration, disaster relief, cybersecurity, and emergency response and deployment.
USDA Economic Research Service
Statistics related to agriculture, food, the environment, and rural development.

Library Resources

Proquest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, state governments, private organizations, and major international governmental organizations. Search between approximately 200,000 to 500,000 tables with advanced Search Tables functionality. Coverage includes over 50 years
Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.

Open Data Sources

Bureau of Justice Statistics
Provides statistics on crime trends, homicide trends and characteristics, law enforcement management and administrative details, and lists of prosecutors' offices.
FBI Crime/Law Enforcement Statistics
Generates reliable statistics for use in law enforcement. It also provides information for students of criminal justice, researchers, the media, and the public. The program has been providing crime statistics since 1930.
Federal Justice Statistics Resource Center
Provides comprehensive and detailed information about the federal justice system's processing of criminal cases. It includes annual data on the workload, activities, and outcomes associated with federal criminal cases.
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD)
Hosts several large-scale datasets, including the National Crime Victimization Survey (NCVS), the FBI's Uniform Crime Reports (UCR), the FBI's National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS), and the Project on Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods (PHDCN).
Office of Homeland Security Statistics (OHSS)
Dept. of Homeland Security (DHS)agency compiling statistics on departmental activities including use of force by DHS personnel, state immigration statistics, intellectual property rights seizures, and other subjects.
Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics
Compiled by the University of Albany. Data about criminal justice in the United States. More than 600 tables of statistics on topics including correctional facilities, police and sheriffs' departments, judges, nature and distribution of known offenses, attitudes.

Library Resources

Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.
SimplyAnalytics
Web-based mapping, analytics and data visualization of demographic variables, psychographic variables, and business locations. Map any area down to the US census block level. Add map data data variables and create custom reports. Includes MRI-SimmonsLOCAL and EASI customer data.

Open Data Sources

Explore Census Data
The United States Census Bureau, officially the Bureau of the Census, is a principal agency of the U.S. Federal Statistical System, responsible for producing data about the American people and economy.
Childstats.gov
Presents statistics on children and families, including: family and social environment, economic circumstances, health care, physical environment and safety, behavior, education and health.
Data USA
The most comprehensive visualization of U.S. public data. Data USA is the product of an ongoing partnership between Deloitte, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Collective Learning Group, and Datawheel.

Library Resources

SimplyAnalytics
Web-based mapping, analytics and data visualization of demographic variables, psychographic variables, and business locations. Map any area down to the US census block level. Add map data data variables and create custom reports. Includes MRI-SimmonsLOCAL and EASI customer data.
Mintel
Includes market research reports for Europe, the UK, and the US. Reports cover a variety of sectors including consumer goods, travel and tourism, financial industry, internet industry, retail, and food & drink. Reports discuss market drivers, market size & trends, market segmentation, supply structure, advertising and promotion, retail distribution, consumer characteristics, and market forecasts.
MRI-Simmons Catalyst
Demographic, lifestyle, product and brand usage, and advertising media preferences reported by a sample of over 25,000 US consumers.
iPoll Databank at the Roper Center
Cornell University-hosted resource compilation of over 500,000 questions from U.S. public opinion polls on a broad range of topics. The database includes polls from many sources: major news organizations (CBS, ABC, Associated Press, etc.), public opinion research centers (Gallup, Harris, Pew, etc.), and major academic and commercial pollsters. Questions can be searched by keyword, topic, date, or source.
Passport
Aggregates industry reports, economic information, and consumer information by region and country with global coverage.

Consumer Expenditure Surveys
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics service providing data on expenditures, income, and demographic characteristics of U.S. consumers
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
Independent U.S. Government agency striving to protect the public from deceptive or unfair business practices and from unfair methods of competition through law enforcement, advocacy, research, and education.
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
Agency within the Federal Reserve Board dedicated to making sure you are treated fairly by banks, lenders and other financial institutions

Library Resources

OECD iLibrary
Produced by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, this resource includes books, papers, and statistics providing access to OECD analysis and data. Includes content published by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF). Coverage 1998-present.
Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.

Open Data Sources

Bureau of Economic Analysis
Find information on such issues as economic growth, regional economic development, inter-industry relationships, and the nation's position in the world economy.
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Presents data on labor market activity, working conditions, and price changes in the economy.
USDA Economic Research Service
Statistics related to agriculture, food, the environment, and rural development.
Economic Census
official five-year measure of American businesses providing comprehensive statistics at the national, state, and local levels.
EconData.Net
EconData.net is designed to help practitioners, researchers, students, and other data users quickly gain access to relevant state and substate socioeconomic data. The site has over 1,000 links to socioeconomic data sources, arranged by subject.
Data USA
The most comprehensive visualization of U.S. public data. Data USA is the product of an ongoing partnership between Deloitte, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Collective Learning Group, and Datawheel.
International Financial Statistics
Contains country data for most fund members, including country's exchange rates, fund position, international liquidity, monetary statistics, interest rates, prices, production, and more.

Library Resources

Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.

Open Data Sources

The National Center for Education Statistics
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education. As such there are a number of longitudinal studies available on the NCES web site as well as at ICPSR.
U.S. Department of Education Public Data Listing
ED's public data listing in web format, per President Obama's 2013 executive order making open and machine-readable data the new default for government information.
ED Data Inventory
Describes data reported to the US Department of Education as part of grant activities, along with administrative and statistical data assembled and maintained by the Department.
Purdue Resources for Student Data
Purdue Student Data and access information

Library Resources

Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.
Proquest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, state governments, private organizations, and major international governmental organizations. Search between approximately 200,000 to 500,000 tables with advanced Search Tables functionality.

Coverage includes over 50 years.
OECD iLibrary
Produced by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, this resource includes books, papers, and statistics providing access to OECD analysis and data. Includes content published by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF).

Coverage 1998-present.

Open Data Sources

EPA Data
Access to environmental data through multiple data catalogs.
International Environmental Agreements Database Project
This University of Oregon resource provides information about international environmental agreements including bilateral agreements, multilateral agreements, and individual country membership actions. Contains datasets and links to scholarly literature on these environmental agreements.

Library Resources

LSEG Workspace
Company, industry, and economic data and news from the London Stock Exchange Group including ESG, M&A, and robust charting.
Note: This resource requires you to create a user account.
S&P Capital IQ
In-depth financial/valuation data resource, including information on equities, credit ratings, transactions, and more. Explore pricing across markets including indices, commodities, and more. Use hundreds of data points to generate lists of companies, markets, or executives. Includes an Excel plug-in for data analysis, and the S&P Market Intelligence platform to find sector-specific financial data, research, and news
D&B Hoovers
Aggregates company profiles, business news, and industry reports.
Mergent Online
Company financial statements, ratios, and other quantitative data. Other information includes but is not limited to SEC filings, analyst reports, executive/board biographies and compensation details, and historical daily stock pricing back to 1925.
Key Business Ratios (D&B)
Examine industry benchmarks compiled from D&B's database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios. Choose a one-year or three-year set of ratios for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.
Bizminer
Bizminer contains detailed industry analysis to small and large businesses and entrepreneurs through its local and national Marketing Plan Research Profiles, Financial Analysis Profiles, Local Business Summaries, State Market Index Profiles. BizMiners proprietary research methodology tracks and analyzes the experience of over 18 million US business facilities, condensing millions of data points into the unique measures found in the profile series. Time Series: 2010-2014

Open Data Sources

Yahoo! Finanace
Provides stock quotes, news, portfolio management resources, market data, message boards, and mortgage rates.
Crunchbase
Subscription resource with limited free access. Provides information on companies, including funding rounds, acquisitions, people, and more.

Library Resources

Sage Data
Provides easy access to an extensive repository of standardized and structured statistical data containing more than 65 billion US and international data points from more than 90 sources. The over two billion time series provide immediate access to data presented in charts, maps, graphs, and table form, via multiple points of entry. There are up to 2 billion charts, maps, views, rankings, time series and tables available for use. All of the data have been standardized and structured, and described with up to 37 fields of metadata, including a controlled vocabulary.
Medical Materials Database
The Medical Materials Database brings to your desktop a comprehensive and authoritative set of mechanical, physical, biological response, and drug compatibility properties for the materials and coatings used in Cardiovascular and Orthopedic medical devices.

Open Data Sources

National Center for Health Statistics
Principal health statistics agency for improving the health of the American people.
CDC Data and Statistics
Popular tools and topics for CDC data. Includes Covid-19 tracker, deaths and mortality, and more.
HealthData.gov
Dedicated to making high value health data more accessible to entrepreneurs, researchers, and policy makers in the hopes of better health outcomes for all.

Open Data Sources

American Statistical Association Section on Sports Data Resources
A listing of data resources and online sports statistics forums for a number of sports, available online.
NBA Advanced Statistics
Historical stats and data dating back to 1946.
NCAA.com
Rankings and championship historical data by school or sport.
Sports Reference
A group of sites providing statistics and resources for sports fans everywhere.
Winsepedia
College football database ranking teams, providing historical data on their records, and information on their historical records with individual opponents e.g. Purdue vs. Indiana.

Open Data Sources

UNWTO Tourism Data
Provides statistics and insights on key indicators for inbound and outbound tourism at the global, regional and national levels. Data covers tourist arrivals, tourism share of exports and contribution to GDP, source markets, seasonality and accommodation (data on number of rooms, guest and nights)

DATASET PORTALS

SimplyAnalytics
SimplyAnalytics [formerly SimplyMap] enables non-technical users to quickly create professional quality thematic maps and reports using extensive demographic, business and marketing data.
Proquest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, state governments, private organizations, and major international governmental organizations. Search between approximately 200,000 to 500,000 tables with advanced Search Tables functionality.

Coverage includes over 50 years.

DataUSA
Data compiled from public sources by Deloitte and Datawheel. Offers easy to digest information of occupations, industries, education, locations, and more.
Google Dataset Search
In beta, new search from google for finding datasets
Data.world
Newer site, just launched this last years. Lot of interesting data, requires signup.
IPEDS
International Postsecondary Education Data
Repository Finder
Created in part by Purdue Libraries, new way to find where data is being stored institutionally
Kaggle
Open data portal and hackathon with a variety of current trends and research topics.
Pew Internet Research
Pew Research Center research internet use, especially among younger Americans. Includes reports on online data. mobile shopping, health, etc.
STATS Indiana
STATS Indiana provides access to economic and demographic statistics for states, counties, cities and towns, townships, regions, census tracts and more.

Insider Intelligence
Market research reports and news articles: primarily advertising, marketing, financial services, and technology with particularly strong coverage of overlap topics like ecommerce, digital marketing, digital payments, mobile banking, etc.
Sage Data
A vast, multidisciplinary repository of standardized statistical datasets from more than 550 sources with over 2 billion data points including US and international government providers. For business research, includes consumer data from Claritas, Data Axle, and EASI plus Woods and Poole demographic and economic data projections through 2060.

Google Public Data Explorer
A lot of data we subscribe to elsewhere- just prettier
Databib
Databib is a tool for helping people identify and locate online repositories of research data.
Google Advanced Search
Limit by pdf, excel, ppt, etc

Tools Available to Purdue Students for Data Analysis

ITaP Available Software for Students
Includes MATLAB, NVivo, SAS and other programs good for data analysis
Open Refine
Data cleaning option, open source
Regular Expressions
Tool to test regular expressions for text mining.
Qualtrics
Available to Purdue students, online survey making software
Software Available to Students in ITaP Labs
VACCINE
The Visual Analytics for Command, Control, and Interoperability Environments (VACCINE), a Department of Homeland Security Center of Excellence, creates methods, tools, and applications to analyze and manage vast amounts of information for all mission areas of homeland security in the most efficient manner. (from website)
Open Data Tools - Visualization
A nice list of tools available for infoviz
Open Data Tools - Analysis
Good resources for some tools for scraping web pages and other data needs

Government Data and Policy Research Institutions

This resource provides access to U.S. and international data set archives from governmental and non-governmental data repositories on a variety of subjects representing multiple perspectives.

Aiddata
Features information about international economic development assistance from 1947-present. Partnership between the College of William & Mary, and the nonprofit organization Development Gateway.
Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC)
Resource compiled by the Energy Deptartment's Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy covering alternative fuels and advanced transportation.
Association of Religion Data Archives
The Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA) acts to preserve quantitative data on American religion, to improve access to this data, to increase the use of the data, and to allow comparisons across data files. The ARDA collection includes data on churches and church membership, religious professionals, and religious groups (individuals, congregations and denominations).
Australian Government Data
Provides access to Australian commonwealth and state government data sets.
Australian National Data Archive
Australian National University entity collecting and preserves data on Australian economic, political, and social affairs.
Beyond Parallel
Center for Strategic and International Studies data set seeking to highlight Korean unification scenarios.
British Government Data
You can find: data published by central government, local authorities and public bodies links to download data files, and help on creating an account to publish data. Works collaboratively on a range of issues with the Office for National Statistics, Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport and The National Cyber Security Centre
Bureau of Economic Analysis
U.S. Commerce Department agency featuring statistics and analysis of U.S. economic conditions and trends including Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)
U.S. Department of Labor statistical arm preparing statistics on employment and unemployment, workforce trends, consumer expenditures and prices, and wholesale prices.
Bureau of Transportation Statistics
U.S. Transportation Department entity producing statistics on transportation and transportation modes.
Canada National Climate Data and Information Archive
Features historical statistics on Canadian climate data.
Canadian Government Open Data Pilot Project
Features historical statistics on Canadian climate data.
Census Bureau Data
U.S. Census Bureau data portal. Search for population, housing, economic information and more.
Center for Health Security
Johns Hopkins University entity conducting and publicizing public health oriented research.
Center of Demography of Health & Aging
University of Wisconsin-Madison entity studying domestic and international aging, demography, and health economics.
China Global Investment Tracker
American Enterprise Institute resource documenting Chinese global investment and construction. Includes 3,400 large transactions across energy, transportation, real estate, & other industries.
Chinese Investment in Australia
Australian National University database documenting Chinese foreign direct investment in Australia since 2014.
Correlates of War Project
University of Michigan data set documenting various aspects of military conflict.
Council of European Social Science Data Archives
Promoting the acquisition, archiving and distribution of electronic data for social science teaching and research in Europe.
COVID-19 Hospitalization Tracking Project
University of Minnesota tracking daily pandemic hospitalization data and its impact on local health care systems.
Crime Data Explorer
FBI resource documenting criminal activity.
Critical Technology Tracker
Australian Strategic Policy Institute outlining the lead country and technology monopoly risk and another that shows the top 5 country rankings across 44 critical technologies.
Data.gov
Portal to U.S. Government datasets.
Data.gov.uk
Provides links to British government datasets.
Data.world
Collection of data from various international sources. Registration required.
Defense 360
Center for Strategic and International Studies tool documenting U.S. military force structure, acquisitions, and defense budget.
Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA) Historical Sales Book
This Defense Department agency resource documents U.S. foreign military sales and assistance.
Empirical SCOTUS (non-governmental)
Blog and data set analyzing historical and contemporary U.S. Supreme Court topics.
E-Stat Japanese Government Statistics
Energy Information Administration (EIA)
Energy Department statistical branch documenting energy sector economic activity.
European Union Open Data Portal
Contains data from varied sources including the European Commission, European Central Bank, European Court of Auditors, and other sources.
Eurostat
European Union statistical and data resources.
Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED)
St. Louis Federal Reserve Bank dataset featuring 72,000 economic time series from 54 sources.
FiveThirtyEight
Resource providing detailed data and analysis on cultural, economic, political, and sports.
Foreign Asistance Explorer
U.S. Agency for International Development resource documenting U.S. foreign economic assistance by country and U.S. Government agency.
Foreign and International Government Organization Statistical Agencies
Provides access to statistical resources produced by foreign and international government agencies.
Foreign Gifts and Contracts Report (2014-2019)
U.S. Dept. of Education dataset documenting foreign contributions to U.S. higher educational institutions under Section 117 of the 1965 Higher Education Act
Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research (FRASER)
Digital library of U.S. economic, financial, and banking history—particularly the history of the Federal Reserve System.
Human Freedom Index
Cato Institute resource documenting the state of human freedom in the world.
India Export-Import Databank Tradestat
Indian Govt. international trade dataset
Indiana State Statistical Agencies
Statistical resources produced by Indiana state government agencies.
Institute for Health Metrics & Evaluation
University of Washington entity analyzing health problems and evaluating strategies used to address them.
Institute for Social Research
The University of Michigan Institute for Social Research (ISR) is one of the largest and oldest academic survey and social research organizations in the world. The ISR is dedicated to social science in the public interest.
Integrated Resource Management Applications (IRMA)
U.S. National Park Service resource documenting visitors and other activities.
Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR)
An integral part of the infrastructure of social science research, ICPSR maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction, and offers training in quantitative methods to facilitate effective data use.
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Income Statistics
Provides statistics on personal and corporate income.
Israel Government Data
Features open data from Israeli government ministries can develop applications and systems based on this information. Features information from national and other authorities on topics such as housing, the state budget, weather, and more.
International Food Policy Research Institute
Analyzes and documents sustainable agriculture internationally.
The Military Balance
Annual reports and analyses on national and international military spending and personnel by Great Britain's International Institute of Strategic Studies (Purdue Career account login required).
Military Expenditures
Produced by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS)
Reports covering virtually every aspect of U.S. agriculture. Production and supplies of food and fiber, prices paid and received by farmers, farm labor and wages, farm finances, chemical use, and changes in the demographics of U.S. producers, etc.
National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)
U.S. Department of Education statistical portal.
National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS)
The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) collects, analyzes, and disseminates timely, relevant, and accurate health data and statistics. Our products and services inform the public and guide program and policy decisions to improve our nation’s health.
National Statistics (Republic of China) Taiwan
Statistical products produced by the Taiwanese government.
Open Government Data India
Indian government datasets.
Office of National Statistics
British government statistical agency including topics such as the coronavirus.
Russia Sanctions Database
Atlantic Council resource listing sanctions imposed against Russia covering over 5,000 entities and individuals by Group of 7 countries such as the United States, European Union along with Australia , Japan & Switzerland. Updated quarterly.
Singapore Government Data
Launched in 2011 this is government's one-stop portal to its publicly-available datasets from 70 public agencies. Over 100 apps have been created using the government’s open data. The aims of this portal include:
Provide one-stop access to the government’s publicly-available data
Communicate government data and analysis through visualisations and articles
Create value by catalysing application development
Facilitate analysis and research
Courtesy: Ministry of Finance and managed by the Government Technology Agency of Singapore.
Sociology Databases & Centers
Compiled and maintained by various U.S. and international providers.
South Africa Data Portal
Contains South African government data on economics, demographics, energy, education, healthcare, agriculture, food security, international trade, and data maps.
Statistics Canada
Canadian government's statistical portal. Includes information about the Canadian census conducted every five years for years ending in 1 and 6.
Statistics Korea
South Korean Government data on multiple topics.
STATS Indiana
Indiana statistical data from state agencies and various research entities.
Surveys & Statistics
Provided by SocioWeb, an independent guide to the sociological resources available on the Internet and is founded in the belief that the Internet can help to unite the sociological community in ways never before possible.
UN Data
Data produced by the United Nations and other international governmental organizations.
Uppsala Conflict Data Archive
Swedish university resource providing data and visualizations on international armed conflict since 1975.
U.S. Government Statistical Agencies
Provided by various U.S. Government agencies.
USA Facts (non-governmental)
Not-for-profit, nonpartisan civic initiative making government data easy for all Americans to access and understand. We provide accessible analysis on US spending and outcomes in order to ground public debates in facts.
USA Spending
Portal of U.S. Government spending with various geographic and subject breakdowns.

ECON 360: Econometrics

Librarian

Subject Specialist

Databases Covered in Class

Session Materials

Data Sources by Topic

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Library Resources

Open Data Sources

Open Data Sources

Open Data Sources

DATASET PORTALS

Tools Available to Purdue Students for Data Analysis

Government Data and Policy Research Institutions