Research Guides: Faculty Support (Daniels School of Business): Research Databases/Datasets

Research Article Sources

Web of Science: All Databases
- This link opens in a new window
Easily search across all subscribed products simultaneously using a common set of search fields for the most comprehensive results Including: Web of Science Core Collection, BIOSIS Citation Index, BIOSIS Previews, CAB eBooks Archive, CABI, CAB Abstracts and Global Health, Current Contents Connect, Data Citation Index, Derwent Innovations Index, FSTA-the food science resource, KCI-Korean Journal Database, MEDLINE, Preprint Citation Index, SciELO Citation Index, and Zoological Record.
Scopus
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature. With over 19,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers, Scopus supports research needs in the scientific, technical, medical, social sciences, and the arts and humanities.
Google Scholar
Searches for scholarly materials such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from broad areas of research. It includes a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web.

ABI/Inform Collection
- This link opens in a new window
An all-purpose, vast business database with thousands of full-text academic journals and mainstream publications, dissertations, and working papers, including sources like The Economist, Financial Times, and Wall Street Journal.
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
An all-purpose, vast business database with thousands of full-text academic journals and mainstream publications. Also includes thousands of case studies, SWOT analyses, industry reports, and a selection of brief company profiles.
EconLit
- This link opens in a new window
Economic research published over the past 130 years with citations to journal articles, books, book reviews, working papers, and more. Produced by the American Economic Association.

National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) Working Papers
Private, non-profit organization conducting economic research and distributing findings of this research to academics, policymakers, and business professionals.

Coverage 1921-present.
Dissertations and Theses (Native ProQuest interface)
Central resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.

Dissertations and theses published by Purdue Graduate Students from Fall 2018 onward can be found in the Hammer Research Repository

Balance of Payment Statistics
The balance of payments is a statistical statement that summarizes transactions between residents and nonresidents during a period. It consists of the goods and services account, the primary income account, the secondary income account, the capital account, and the financial account.

Bloomberg
A dedicated computer for financial researchers who need real-time data, news and analytics to make smarter, faster, more informed business decisions. The Bloomberg terminal is located in the Parrish Library and can be used on a first-come, first-served basis during regular business hours unless a reservation has been made.
Sage Data
- This link opens in a new window
A vast, multidisciplinary repository of standardized statistical datasets from more than 550 sources with over 2 billion data points including US and international government providers. For business research, includes consumer data from Claritas, Data Axle, and EASI plus Woods and Poole demographic and economic data projections through 2060.
LSEG Workspace: Datastream (add-on by request)
100+ years of historical financial data from the London Stock Exchange Group typically accessed via Excel Add-In by expert researchers using LSEG Workspace for desktop, although LSEG Workspace web access is also available. Full disclosure: Datastream historical time series can be difficult to locate in either interface; see linked guide for more details.

Direction of Trade Statistics
Statistical tables on the value of "imports from" and "exports to" over 150 countries.
DMEF (Wharton)
Direct Marketing Educational Foundation: Four individual data sets, each containing customer buying history for about 100,000 customers of nationally known catalog and non-profit database marketing businesses are available through DMEF to approved academic researchers for use within academic situations.
Dow Jones (Wharton)
The Dow Jones Averages are comprised of The Daily and Monthly Dow Jones Composite (DJA), The Dow Jones Industrial (DJI), The Dow Jones Transportation (DJT), The Dow Jones Utility (DJU), the Dow 10, and The Dow 5
Economagic
Economic data sets

FAOSTAT
This is a multilingual (English, French and Spanish) database currently containing over one million time-series records covering international statistics in areas including production, trade, land use, fertilizer and irrigation, fisheries and population. The time coverage of the data series sometimes varies, but is predominantly 40-50 years old. Data is downloadable. Primary Use: Searching and downloading time series data of international food and commodity information.

Federal Reserve Bank Reports (Wharton)
The Federal Reserve Bank Reports contains three databases collected from Federal Reserve Banks. Two of them (Foreign Exchanges and Interest Rates) come from reports published for the Federal Reserve Board (H.10 and H.15 reports). The other one contains the Coincident State Indexes from the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia.
Global Development Finance
International capital flows
Google Public Data Explorer
A lot of data we subscribe to elsewhere- just prettier

LSEG Workspace: SDC Platinum (add-on by request)
50+ years of joint venture data from the London Stock Exchange Group accessed via LSEG Workspace.

National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS)
Reports covering virtually every aspect of U.S. agriculture. Production and supplies of food and fiber, prices paid and received by farmers, farm labor and wages, farm finances, chemical use, and changes in the demographics of U.S. producers, etc.
National Income and Product Accounts of the US 1929-2001
US production and costs statistics
Pew Internet Survey- Datasets
Pew Research Center research internet use, especially among younger Americans.
Includes reports on online data. mobile shopping, health, etc

Proquest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, state governments, private organizations, and major international governmental organizations. Search between approximately 200,000 to 500,000 tables with advanced Search Tables functionality.

Coverage includes over 50 years.
S&P Capital IQ This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A top resource for company financials/valuations. Includes information on equities, credit ratings, competitors, transactions, and more. Explore pricing across markets including indices, commodities, and more. Use hundreds of data points to generate lists of companies, markets, or executives. Includes an optional Excel plug-in.
Note: This resource requires you to create a user account.