Purdue University Archives and Special Collections contains manuscripts, rare books, printed materials, photos, artifacts, and artwork ranging from a papyrus fragment to materials concerning Purdue History. We invite and encourage public, students, faculty, and researchers to use our collections, whether the purpose is for teaching, research, or pure curiosity.
Website:
http://www.lib.purdue.edu/spcol
Location:
We are located on the 4th floor of the HSSE Library in Stewart Center directly across from the elevator.
Fall and Spring hours:
10:00am - 4:30pm
Monday - Friday
Summer hours:
1:00pm - 4:30pm
Monday - Friday
Contact:
Email: archives@purdue.edu
Phone: 765-494-2839
This guide is designed to provide information for English 106 and 108 T.A.s who want to implement archives and special collections into their classroom. Assignments and hand-outs, useful contacts in both the Purdue University Archives and Special Collections and the English Department, along with helpful information on how to properly prepare yourselves and your students are all included in this guide. Collaboration between the T.A. and archivist as well as being well-versed in archival research at Purdue are two of the most important factors in successfully implementing archives and special collections into your classroom. This guide serves as a "how-to" that will take you step-by-step through the process of what you need to know in order to successfully and effectively implement archives and special collections into English 106 or 108.
This guide was originally created by Kristin Leaman; revised and maintained by Neal Harmeyer.
Wood engraving from Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Limited Editions Club, 1932. Illustrated by John Tenniel and engraved on wood by Bruno Rollitz. Purdue's copy is signed by the original Alice Hargreaves. From Purdue's Limited Editions Club Collection.
Images courtesy of the Aldous Huxley estate, Easton Press, Herbert Stone publishing, and Henry Altemus publishing.