Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

The Susan Bulkeley Butler Women’s Archives was established in 2006 as a means of documenting the pioneering women who helped shape Purdue and Indiana history. The Purdue Archives and Special Collections unit actively acquires the papers of women affiliated with Purdue or Indiana. Of special interest are the papers of women who have succeeded in largely male-dominated professions such as engineering, technology, science, and management. The Women’s Archives enables researchers and the Purdue community to rediscover the contributions of women by highlighting their achievements throughout history.

Includes primary sources that document the history of women in the United States.

This collection covers much of that eighty years and includes newspapers that had some overlap between the temperance and women’s rights movements, as well as an anti-suffrage paper.

Provides access to digitized historical, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard's library and museum collections.

The Gay Peoples Union Collection presents digital copies of primary source materials documenting GPU and Milwaukee’s gay liberation movement. Materials were selected from the following collections held by the Division of Archives and Special Collections of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Libraries: the Gay Peoples Union Records, GPU News, and the Eldon Murray Papers.

The archives of the GLBT Historical Society contain approximately 800 collections of personal papers, photographs, audiovisual recordings, and organizational records. These collections include unpublished material such as letters, diaries and scrapbooks documenting the lives of both average people and community leaders. They also include the records of many community organizations, businesses and political campaigns.

The Gay and Lesbian Archive of Mid-America (GLAMA) is made up of collections located in the LaBudde Special Collections Department at the Miller Nichols Library at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. The mission of GLAMA is to collect, preserve, and make accessible the materials that reflect the histories of the LGBT communities of the Kansas City region.

The purpose of the Digital Transgender Archive (DTA) is to increase the accessibility of transgender history by providing an online hub for digitized historical materials, born-digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world. Based in Boston, Massachusetts at Northeastern University, the DTA is an international collaboration among more than sixty colleges, universities, nonprofit organizations, public libraries, and private collections. By digitally localizing a wide range of trans-related materials, the DTA expands access to trans history for academics and independent researchers alike in order to foster education and dialog concerning trans history.

The DTA uses the term transgender to refer to a broad and inclusive range of non-normative gender practices. We treat transgender as a practice rather than an identity category in order to bring together a trans-historical and trans-cultural collection of materials related to trans-ing gender. We collect materials from anywhere in the world with a focus on materials created before the year 2000.