Engineering Library
Help Guides
Training Materials
- Pubmed TutorialsIncludes short tutorials on use of basic and specialized features of Pubmed
- Compendex and INSPEC Training Guide on Ei VillageIncludes helpful short training videos provided by vendor staff.
Major Databases
- PubMed [Proxy Server] Provides access to citations from biomedical literature and also access and links to the other Entrez molecular biology resources.
- PubMed - NCBI AccountIs the best PubMed weblink for using your own NCBI Account. This link permit you to save searches and create your own collections.
- Cochrane LibraryThis database provides evidence-based articles (Systematic Reviews, Randomized Controlled Trials, Economic Evaluations, etc.). At Purdue Libraries Databases tab, at the "Select a database" pull-down menu, choose "Cochrane Library" and click "Go".
- Web of Science Covers references to a variety of in-depth journals and selected conference publications, including author abstracts, cited references, and related references covering the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
- ScopusIndexes peer reviewed journals from 5,000 international publishers. It supports research needs of many disciplines including engineering, science, technology, and medicine. This is a new source.
Related Science and Engineering Databases
- EI Engineering Village 2 Contains two comprehensive historical engineering databases: INSPEC and COMPENDEX which index journal articles and conference publications back to the 1890s
- BIOSIS Previews Contains the best collection of references to journals in biological and and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
- SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts) Indexes a comprehensive collection of chemistry journals, conference proceedings, and patents. It contains many historical materials.
- Materials Research Database with METADEX Brings together the majority of the leading materials science databases, with specialist content on materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering application.
Dissertations and Links to Medical Databases
- Dissertations and Theses (PQDT) Indexes theses and dissertations from U.S. and international universities. There are more dissertations than master's theses.
- NDLTD Union Catalog Provides access to 1.5 million electronic theses and dissertations using the Scirus interface from the Network Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations.
- Purdue Libraries Complete Database List for Health & MedicineIncludes broad range of 106 databases that cover health & medicine.
Google Scholar
- Google ScholarFree service to many online journals and books. Since Purdue pays subscriptions to many online journals, you may find links to full-text sources.
- OpenURL ReferrerHelps you set up links to Purdue Library holdings from Google Scholar. The OpenURL referrer put the Find It @ Purdue icon in your Google Scholar search results, allowing for quick, easy determination if you can get an electronic copy of an article.
Author / Liaison Librarian |
Contact Info Engineering Library Potter Engr Ct, Rm. 157 Purdue University Libraries 765-494-2872 Send Email |
Help
Office Hours in Biomedical Engineering
10 am to Noon - Fall Semester
Table near South Windows



Loading...
