Purdue University Libraries
Engineering Library
Help Guides
Training Materials
- Proquest Quick Reference GuideDescribe basic concepts for all Proquest databases.
- Aerospace and High Technology Database GuideCSA provides an extensive introduction to the database. View the table of contents for relevant pages.
- Compendex and INSPEC Training Guide on Ei VillageIncludes helpful short training videos provided by vendor staff.
- Web of Science Cited Reference Searching
- Web of Science Tutorial
Major Databases
- Aerospace & High Technology Database Provides references to the best combination of aerospace journals, conference papers, and technical reports, including a significant collection of NASA reports (Proquest)
- Materials Research Database with METADEX Combines together the majority of leading materials science databases, with specialist content on materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites. (Proquest)
- Technology Research Database Combination of technology related databases, including materials and aerospace. (Proquest)
- EI Engineering Village 2 Combines the contents of two databases: COMPENDEX and INSPEC. These databases cover journal articles and conference papers back to the late 1800s.
Related Databases
- Web of Science Covers references to a variety of in-depth journals and selected conference publications, including author abstracts, cited references, and related references covering the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
- ScopusIndexes peer reviewed journals from 5,000 international publishers. It supports research needs of many disciplines including engineering, science, technology, and medicine. This is a new source.
- TRID: the TRIS and ITRD DatabaseCombines the records from Transportation Research Board's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) Database and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database. TRID provides access to over 900,000 records of transportation research worldwide.
- LexisNexis Academic Contains full-text publications including general news; business, medical, and legal news and information; reference information. Includes aerospace and aviation magazines and legal publications
Dissertations and Theses
- Dissertations and Theses (PQDT) Indexes theses and dissertations from U.S. and international universities as early as 1862. There are more dissertations than master's theses.
- Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) Union CatalogProvides access to 1.5 million electronic theses and dissertations using the Scirus interface. Click on "Find EDTs" to find the VTLS Visualizer interface and links to "Other useful ETD search tools."
Google Scholar
- Google ScholarFree service to many online journals and books. Since Purdue pays subscriptions to many online journals, you may find links to full-text sources.
- OpenURL ReferrerHelps you set up links to Purdue Library holdings from Google Scholar. The OpenURL referrer put the Find It @ Purdue icon in your Google Scholar search results, allowing for quick, easy determination if you can get an electronic copy of an article.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Engineering Library Potter Engr Ct, Rm. 157 Purdue University Libraries 765-494-2872 Send Email |


Loading...

Loading...
