Fully searchable runs of newspapers from 1741-1922. Highlights of Series 6 include the Detroit Plaindealer; The Colored American, Detroit's first successful black newspaper; and the Arkansas Gazette, one of the first papers west of the Mississippi. Highlights of Series 7 include New Orleans' Times-Picayune, established in 1837, and The Oregonian, founded in 1850 in Portland and still the state's largest daily.
Full-text searchable, open access newspaper database created through a partnership between the Library of Congress and the National Endowment for the Humanities.
An integrated research environment that allows scholars to search across Gale primary source collections, including Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers, Archives of Human Sexuality and Identity, The Making of the Modern World, and other collections.
Large open access collection providing digital access to images, texts, videos, and sounds that may serve as primary or secondary sources in historical research.
A growing collection of scanned books, journals, and other digital resources, comparable to Google Books. Benefits include full-text and advanced bibliographic search capabilities, and full PDF downloading of works in the public domain.
HathiTrust is a partnership of major research libraries working to ensure that the cultural record is preserved and accessible long into the future. It ingests digital content from its partner institutions as well as from Google, the Internet Archive, and Microsoft. In some cases, books that are only available in snippet view through Google Books are full text at HathiTrust, which is actively investigating the copyright status of works published up to 1964. Hathi (pronounced HAH-tee) is the Hindi word for elephant, a symbol of memory, wisdom, and strength.
