Published by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers,the ASABE Technical Library contains information on engineering in agricultural, food, and biological systems. The database includes the full-text of the following categories of materials from the Society: ASABE standards, ASABE journals, Technical meeting papers, conference proceedings, monographs, design topics and special publications. A category may be searched singly or all categories may be searched together.
CSA / ASCE Civil Engineering Abstracts provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the serials literature in civil engineering and its complementary fields, including forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics and computation.
This database provides comprehensive international coverage as well as numerous non-serial publications. Many of the more recent records in the database include fields containing cited references, corresponding author's e-mail address, and publisher contact information.
Engineering Village is the information discovery platform to search across both Compendex and INSPEC databases.
Note: The following standards collections are indexed in Compendex: ACI, AIAA, ASCE, ASTM, AWS, AWWA, BSI/ISO, IEEE, IET, SAE, SMPTE, TAPPI (as of 6/2/2021).
IEEE Xplore is a digital library providing full text access to the world's highest quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.
This database is a comprehensive index to world literature on all technological and engineering aspects of air, water and soil quality, environmental safety, sustainability and energy production.
Food Science and Technology Abstracts (FSTA) contains abstracts of the worldwide literature of food science, food technology, and food-related human nutrition. Topics covered relate to every aspect of the food chain including biotechnology, food safety, food science, functional and novel foods, additives, nutrition and packaging.
Sources include: scientific journals, patents, books, conference proceedings, reports, theses, standards, and legislation. A thesaurus of indexing terms provides for more precise searching.
Local and regional business news coverage primarily sourced from city, state, and regional business publications. Can also be searched as part of the larger ABI/INFORM Collection.
