Information Assistance
If you need assistance determining whether the library has access to a specific standard, please call the Libraries' Information Desk at 494-2873. You may also use the Libraries' Ask A Librarian service.
Specific standards not owned by Purdue may be requested via the Engineering Library's Purchase Request
Meet your librarian
Your subject librarian is Charlotte Erdmann. Contact her with any questions or requests
Phone: (765) 494-2872
FAX: (765) 496-3572
Email: erdmann@purdue.edu
Welcome to Purdue University Libraries' Standards Collection
A standard is "set up and established by authority as a rule for the measure of quantity, weight, extent, value, or quality."*
*Webster's Third New International Dictionary: the English Language Unabridged. Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster Inc. Publishers, 1993.
The Purdue University Libraries is pleased to provide standards from a variety of organizations in print and full-text online formats. These collections and services are provided by serial subscriptions, special funding, and one-time purchases. Most of the print collection is housed in the Engineering Library.
Many national and international standards are purchased as needed, catalogued individually, and shelved in our Standards Collection by Call Number
- Specifications and Standards Indexes standards from the U.S. and the many others countries. It also is the source of full-text standards from ASTM, AASHTO, ASHRAE, ASME, ICC, and NFPA licensed for Purdue users
- Tutorial for Specs and Standards Database
Purdue's Standards Collections
The Engineering Library subscribes to many new and revised print standards approved by the American National Standard Institute (ANSI) as well as several other standards organizations which are listed with "Major Series." Some are in print and some are full-text.
A searchable catalog of available print standards is contained in the Purdue University Standards Database
Click on "Purdue Database" for information about how the standards are shleved.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Engineering Library Potter Engr Ct, Rm. 157 Purdue University Libraries 765-494-2872 Send Email |



Loading...
