Skip to main content

2018 Election Resources: Indiana Politics and Government

Resources on 2018 election campaign

Indiana Politics and Government

Indiana Congressional Campaign Resources
For incumbent Indiana Senator and Representatives websites go here

2018 Campaign Resources

Indiana U.S. Senate Race

Mike Braun (R)

 

Joe Donnelly (D) Incumbent

 

Andrew Horning (Libertarian)

2018 Congressional Campaign Resources

U.S. Senate Senator Dan Coats (R)(Incumbent) announces he will not seek reelection March 24, 2015.

Candidates

 

Todd Young (R)-Elected Nov. 8, 2016.

 

 

1st District - Covers northwest Indiana plus Newton and Benton counties. Peter Visclosky (Democrat)(Incumbent)(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016.

Mark Leyva (Republican)

2nd District - Covers south/southwest from the South Bend area including Carroll County.
Jackie Walorski (Republican)(Incumbent)(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016)

Mel Hall (Democrat)

3rd District - Covers northeastern Indiana including Fort Wayne

  Jim Banks (Incumbent Republican)(Elected Nov. 8, 2016)
Courtney Tritch (Democrat)

 4th District - Purdue University is in this district which also includes White, Montgomery, Hendricks, and some southern Indiana counties)
Jim Baird (Republican)
Tobi Beck (Democrat)


5th District - Covers north suburban Indianapolis, Hamilton County, Tipton, Howard, Grant, Wabash, and adjacent counties.

 Susan Brooks (Republican)(Incumbent)(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016)
  Dee Thornton  (Democrat)

6th District - Covers East and Central Indiana including Delaware, Rush, and Wayne counties.

Greg Pence (R)(Vice-President Pence's brother)
Jeannine Lee Lake (Democrat)

 7th District - Covers Central Indianapolis and a majority of Marion County
Andre Carson(Democrat)(Incumbent)(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016)
Wayne "Gunny" Harmon (Republican)

8th District - Covers southwestern Indiana including Evansville and extending northward to include Terre Haute and Vermilion and most of Warren County.
Larry Bucshon (Republican)(Incumbent)(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016)
William Tanoos (Democrat)

9th District - Covers south central and southeastern Indiana including cities such as Bloomington, Jeffersonville, and Madison and adjacent counties.
Trey Hollingsworth (Incumbent Republican)(Elected Nov. 8, 2016)
Liz Watson (Democrat)


Indiana Election Campaign Resources

Indiana Secretary of State Election Division-Indiana state agency responsible for regulating campaigns for Indiana
state and local offices. Features campaign contribution information through Indiana Campaign Finance Database.

Indiana Election Laws and Regulations
Indiana Code HSSE REF 348.772 In25c (Title 3)-Broken into 36 Titles, or subjects, this has the complete text of Indiana State Laws.
Indiana Administrative Code-(Title 18)-Broken into several hundred titles, or subjects, this is the complete text of regulations used to enforce Indiana State Laws.
Indiana General Assembly-Go here and click on the "Bills and Resolutions" link to search for state legislation on bills and other topics.
General Assembly Committees-Provides links to the House Elections and Apportionment Committee, Senate Elections and Redistricting Subcommittee, and Senate Local Government and Elections Committee which are responsible for reviewing proposed legislation and the Indiana Secretary of State Election Division.

Indiana Governor and Lt. Governor Campaign Resources
 

Eric Holcombe & Suzanne Crouch(R)(Republican Gov. & Lt. Gov. candidates)(Elected Nov. 8, 2016)


Indiana Republican Party
Indiana Democratic Party
Indiana Libertarian Party

Indiana General Assembly Candidates

Indiana State Senate District 22 (2010)-next election 2014
Ron Alting (R)(Incumbent)
Sheryl Shipley (D)

House District 26
Sally Siegrist (R)
(Elected Nov. 8, 2016)
Chris Campbell (D)


House District 27

Sheila Klinker (D)Incumbent(Re-elected Nov. 8, 2016)

Indiana Secretary of State
Connie Lawson (R)(Incumbent)
Beth White  (D)

Indiana State Auditor
Tera Klutz (R)

Joselyn Whittacker  (D)

Indiana State Treasurer

Kelly Mitchell (R)
John Aguilera (D)

Local Election Information
Tippecanoe County Board of Election and Registration-Features voter registration information, forms, and voting locations.

Prosecutor Pat Harrington (Incumbent-Republican)
Circuit Court Clerk

Julie Roush (R)

Vicky Woeste (D)

Auditor

Robert Plantenga (Incumbent Republican)

Recorder

Shannon Withers (R)

Sheriff

Jason Dombkowski (R)

Bob Goldsmith (D)

Prepared by Professor Bert Chapman-Government Information, History, Political Science, & Sociology Librarian
HSSE Library 258 Phone: 42837-chapmanb@purdue.edu

Subject Specialist

Bert Chapman's picture
Bert Chapman
Contact:
(765) 494-2837

Fax: (765) 494-9007