Bioinformatics

Araport is a one-stop-shop for Arabidopsis thaliana genomics. Araport offers gene and protein reports with orthology, expression, interactions and the latest annotation, plus analysis tools, community apps, and web services. Araport is 100% free and open-source. Registered members can save their analysis, publish science apps, and post announcements.

A collaboration between the National Cancer Institute (NCI) and National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI) that aims to generate comprehensive, multi-dimensional maps of the key genomic changes in major types and subtypes of cancer."

Provides visualization, analysis and download of large-scale cancer genomics data sets.

Generated by the Genomic and Pharmacology Facilit, DTB, CCR, NCI, NIH, it is a database and query tool designed for the cancer research community to facilitate integration and study of molecular and pharmacological data for the NCI-60 cancerous cell lines.

The European node for collecting and disseminating biological data. Some of its tools are: BLAST or FASTA programs for sequence similarity- homology analysis; InterProScan for motifs analysis; ClustalW2 for sequence alignment; MSDfold for protein structure query and comparison.

Contains annotations and links for thousands of bioinformatics databases and software tools. Developed by the Health Sciences Library at the University of Pittsburgh.

Contains the reference sequence and working draft assemblies for a large collection of genomes. It also provides portals to the ENCODE and Neandertal projects.

Integrates available plant miRNA data deposited in public databases, collected from the literature, and data generated in-house.

Provides putatively complete sets of transcription factors (TFs) and other transcriptional regulators in plant species whose genomes have been completely sequenced and annotated.

A motif-based database of protein annotations for plant comparative genomics. Contains information on proteome data sets of rice, sorghum, Arabidopsis thaliana, grape, a lycophyte, a moss, algae, and yeast.

The USDA-ARS soybean genetic database, is a comprehensive repository for professionally curated genetics, genomics and related data resources for soybean.