Ask a Librarian
Feedback VETM
Library Resources
The Veterinary Medical Library is one of 12 libraries in the Purdue University Libraries with specialized resources linked to its website. To find information and resources, try:
- The Libraries Catalog searches for books, journal titles, and A/V materials
- E-Journals allows access on online journals directly
- Databases provides access to a variety of online journal indexes, statistics, and other data; many with full-text access
Key databases include:
CAB Abstracts
provides comprehensive coverage of research in agriculture, biology, veterinary medicine and related fields. As the premier index to the world's veterinary literature covering 2,380+ veterinary journals, it is an excellent resource for those working with animals [Coverage: 1910 to date].
PubMed [also known as MEDLINE]
developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), is the first database of choice for searching the human medical research literature. Covers 90+ veterinary journals. Using the Purdue Libraries link to PubMed provides direct links into the Libraries' online journals. [Coverage: 1946 to current].
-- also has a Single Citation Matcher to help figure out partial references.
Web of Science
provides good cross coverage of the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities as well as the options of doing author and cited reference searching [Coverage: 1900 to date for Science Citation Index portion of database].
-- also have access to Journal Citation Reports which provides journal "impact factors."
For resources that are not available at Purdue, you can fill out the Interlibrary Loan online request form.
Veterinary Clinical Research
Resources relating to veterinary clinical research:
- Conducting Research and Communicating Your Results
Selected resources on conducting research and communicating research results more clearly and effectively. Includes information on research ethics, speaking and presentations, writing and publishing and style manuals.
-
Books on Clinical Research held in the Purdue Libraries
A search of the Purdue Libraries catalog on "clinical research" yields both print and electronic titles. -
Theses and disserations done at Purdue can be seen electronically though the Dissertations and Theses (ProQuest) database.
For current information, see the Purdue Graduate School Thesis/Dissertation Office web site.
Evidence-Based Veterinary Medicine
Selected resources on evidence-based veterinary medicine:
The Evidence-Based Veterinary Medicine Association
(EBVMA) is professional organization with an international scope that was founded to better organize the emerging research, training and practice of evidence-based medicine. Evidence-based veterinary medicine is the formal strategy to integrate the best research evidence available combined with clinical expertise as well as the unique needs or wishes of each client in clinical practice. Much of this is based on results from research studies that have been critically-designed and statistically evaluated.
- An Evidence-Based Medicine Bibliography by Susanne Whitaker [Cornell U]
This bibliography includes books, journal articles, and other published materials about evidence-based veterinary medicine. - Clinical Guidelines
Curated list of recent veterinary-related clinical guidelines
Books on Evidence-Based Veterinary Medicine in the Purdue Libraries
A search of the Purdue Libraries catalog on "evidence based veterinary medicine" yields both print and electronic titles.
Books on Evidence-Based Medicine in the Purdue Libraries
A search of the Purdue Libraries catalog on "evidence based medicine" yields both print and electronic titles.
Librarian |
Contact Info Veterinary Medical Librarian & Associate Professor of Library Science Veterinary Medical Library 504 W. State Street - VETM Purdue University Libraries ph: 765-494-2852 Send Email Subjects: Veterinary Medicine |
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
VM Library Hours
Spring Semester 2013
Mon -Thur 8 am - 10 pm
Fri 8 am - 5 pm
Sat 1 pm - 5 pm
Sun 1 pm - 10 pm
Exceptions:
ML King Day [Jan 21]: Closed
Spring Break:
Closed Sat-Sun,Mar 9-10
Open Mar 11-15 8AM-5PM
Closed Sat, Mar 16
Open Sun, Mar 17, 5PM-10PM
Library doors are locked
15 minutes Prior to Closing.





Loading...
