Engineering Library
Patent Librarian
Charlotte Erdmann has served as a patent librarian fellow with the US Patent and Trademark Resource Center (formerly Depository Library Program) and has served as president of the related national association. Contact her here.
U.S. Patent Office Search Databases
- U.S. Issued Patents and Published ApplicationsAre two separate databases and are searched separately. Issued patents are available from 1789-present and published applications are available since March 2001.
- TIFF viewerIs necessary for viewing issued patents and published applications on the United States Patent and Trademark web site.
- PubWestSearches databases that U.S. patent examiners use at the Patent Office. The system has flexibility and is available at the Engineering Library only. Contact Charlotte Erdmann for an appointment.
More Cassis Patent Databases are available at Engineering Library that permit downloading and selected printing. [Not currently available] - 7 Step Search Strategy - (USPTO - PTRC)Provides a brief one page guide to searching and reviewing patents. It is focused on USPTO databases
Specialized Patent Office Databases
- Patent Application Information System (PAIR)Gives status of a issued patent and published application and its history.
- Patent Assignments DatabaseShows assignor and assignee data changes after issued patents and published publications.
- Patent Search TemplatesGive recommended databases that examiners use to search for prior
- Publication Site for Issued and Published Sequences (PSIPS)Can be used for downloading gene sequences. Access is by document number and date.
Major Patent Databases
- Chemical Abstracts (SciFinder Scholar) Is helpful for chemical U.S. and international patents as well as journal articles, conference papers, and book chapters. It is licensed for Purdue users only.
- Lexis-Nexis PatentsPermits full-text and fielded searching. It is licensed for Purdue users only.
- Patent LensOffers keyword and gene sequence searching for patents since 1976. Full-text is in PDF.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Engineering Library Potter Engr Ct, Rm. 157 Purdue University Libraries 765-494-2872 Send Email |


Loading...
