Engineering Library
Help Guides
Office Hours
Fall 2012
Amy has office hours in POTR 154 on Mondays, 3-5 pm. Feel free to stop by during this time.
Additional times and locations include:
Wednesdays 10:30 am- 12:30 pm ARMS 1314
Thursdays 9:30-11:30 am GRIS 210
NUC common databases
- INIS-International Nuclear Information System INIS responds to the information needs of the international community and reflects the IAEA's interests and activities on peaceful applications of nuclear science and technology.
- ETDEWEB ETDE World Energy Base (ETDEWEB) contains a growing collection of over 4,106,000 bibliographic records and more than 237,000 full text documents! Access to additional full text documents is provided by DOI links.
- DOE Information BridgeThe Information Bridge: DOE Scientific and Technical Information provides free public access to over 230,000 full-text documents and bibliographic citations of Department of Energy (DOE) research report literature.
- Scopus Scopus, launched in November 2004, is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature. With over 19,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers, Scopus supports research needs in the scientific, technical, medical, social sciences, and the arts and humanities.
- Compendex Engineering and related disciplines.
- INSPEC Communications, Computers & Computing, Control Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics, Information Technology, Physics
- Technology Research Database A comprehensive database which provides a single file for searching all fields of Engineering and Technology.
NUC Additional databases
- Applied Science and Technology Abstracts / Full Text Industrial and mechanical arts topics. *Partial full-text coverage available in OmniFile Full Text.
- Aerospace & High Technology Database Aeronautics, Astronautics, Space Sciences, and supporting fields.
- ACM Digital Library The ACM DL is a vast collection of citations and full text from ACM journal and newsletter articles and conference proceedings.
- IEEE Xplore Full-text of IEEE journals, conferences and standards.
- SPIE (International Society for Optical Engineering) SPIE Digital Library is an extensive resource on optics and photonics, providing more than 230,000 technical papers from SPIE Journals (dates vary) and Conference Proceedings (1990 - present).
- Materials Research Database with METADEX A combined file which brings together the majority of the leading materials science databases, with specialist content on materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering application.
- MEDLINE (EBSCO interface) Medicine, dentistry, nursing, and related disciplines.
- TOXLINE Toxic substances - chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens.
- SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts) Chemical and related scientific information.
- ERIC (EBSCO Software) The major database indexing books and articles in the field of education and providing some full text since 1992.
- Web of Science Bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references and related references covering the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
Meet your librarian |



Loading...
