Engineering Library
Help Guides
Training Materials
- Compendex and INSPEC Training Guide on Ei VillageIncludes helpful short training videos provided by vendor staff.
- Web of Science Cited Reference Searching
- Web of Science Tutorial
Major Databases
- EI Engineering Village 2 Contains Compendex and INSPEC databases. Compendex has journal articles and conference papers from all fields of engineering while INSPEC emphases journal articles and conference papers in computer technology, electrical engineering and physics. Both databases cover publications from the late 1880s to present and can be searched together or separately.
- Technology Research Database Includes a variety of science and engineering library databases including Mechanical Engineering and Transportation Database, Aerospace and High Technology Database, and Materials Research Database with Metadex and many others. Recommend using Advanced Search option and creating own account.
- Web of Science Covers references to a variety of in-depth journals and selected conference publications, including author abstracts, cited references, and related references covering the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
- ScopusIndexes peer reviewed journals from 5,000 international publishers. It supports research needs of many disciplines including engineering, science, technology, and medicine. This is a new source.
All Mechanical Engineering Databases
- Databases Relevant for Mechanical EngineeringPresent a list of many Purdue Libraries licensed databases that are useful for Mechanical Engineers
Related Databases
- Applied Science and Technology Abstracts / Full Text Indexes basic journals and some trade journals in industrial and mechanical arts topics. Contents begins in 1917. Partial full-text coverage available is available.
- Dissertations and Theses (PQDT) Indexes theses and dissertations from U.S. and international universities. There are more dissertations than master's theses.
- NDLTD Union Catalog Provides access to 1.5 million electronic theses and dissertations using the Scirus interface from the Network Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations.
Google Scholar
- Google ScholarFree service to many online journals and books. Since Purdue pays subscriptions to many online journals, you may find links to full-text sources.
- OpenURL ReferrerHelps you set up links to Purdue Library holdings from Google Scholar. The OpenURL referrer put the Find It @ Purdue icon in your Google Scholar search results, allowing for quick, easy determination if you can get an electronic copy of an article.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Engineering Library Potter Engr Ct, Rm. 157 Purdue University Libraries 765-494-2872 Send Email |



Loading...
