Engineering Library
IE Office Hours
Spring 2012
Amy has office hours in GRIS 210 on Thursdays, 9:30 am -11:30 am. Feel free to stop by during this time.
Additional times and locations include:
Mondays 4-5 pm POTR 154
Tuesdays 3-4 pm POTR 154
Wednesdays 10 am - 12 noon ARMS 1314
Help Guides
Industrial Engineering and Technology Database
- Compendex Engineering and related disciplines.
- Materials Research Database with METADEX A combined file which brings together the majority of the leading materials science databases, with specialist content on materials science, metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering application.
- Ergonomic Abstracts Ergonomics Abstracts ia an international database of ergonomics and human factors information. The users that will benefit from Ergonomics Abstracts include ergonomists, health and safety specialists, human factors engineers, human computer interaction specialists, designers, systems analysts, industrial engineers, occupational psychologists and occupational and physical therapists.
- Business Source Premier Use to find magazine and journal articles in business and management.
IE - Additional Databases
- Health and Safety Science Abstracts Public health, safety, and industrial hygiene
- Risk Abstracts Risk-related concerns ranging from public and environmental health to social issues and psychological aspects.
- Mechanical and Transportation Abstracts Comprehensive bibliographic database for research on mechanical and transportation engineering from many worldwide reference sources. It covers 3000 journals and includes 320,000 citations.
- Web of Knowledge ISI Web of Knowledge provides access to Web of Science, ISI Proceedings, BIOSIS Previews, MEDLINE, Web Citation Index, and Journal Citation Reports.
Meet your librarian |



Loading...
